Meetings

The Town Council and its Committees meet in the Council Chamber at Knaresborough House.  In general, meetings are held on a Monday evening at 7.00pm, Sub-Committee and Working Group meetings do not have a planned schedule, please see below or contact the Clerk for further details.

All meetings are open to members of the public. If you want to come along and speak to the Town Council, please contact the Town Clerk

 


Full Council
All Council Members.
 
 
 
See Full Council Meetings
Planning Committee
Councillor J Batt
Councillor K Davies
Councillor D Goode
Councillor S Oakes                  Councillor M Longhurst

 

See Planning Meetings
Office Services Committee
Archived
See Office Services Meetings
Staffing Committee
Councillor K Davies
Councillor D Goode
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor M Longhurst
Councillor J Pickard
Councillor H Westmancoat
See Staffing Meetings
Finance and General Purposes Committee
Councillor A Bell
Councillor K Davies
Councillor D Goode
Councillor M Longhurst
Councillor M Walker 
See Finance and General Purposes Meetings
Community Services and Environment Committee
Councillor J Batt
Councillor A Bell
Councillor M Flood
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor K Lacey
Councillor S Oakes
Councillor H Westmancoat 
See Community Services and Environment Meetings
Project and Events Committee
Councillor M Flood
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor K Lacey
Councillor S Oakes
Councillor J Pickard
Councillor M Walker
Councillor H Westmancoat 
See Project and
Events
Meetings


Allotments Sub-committee
Reports to Community Services and Environment
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor S Oakes  
 
Climate Change Emergency Sub-committee
Reports to Community Services and Environment
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor M Flood
Councillor A Bell
Councillor K Lacey
Councillor S Oakes
Councillor H Westmancoat
Meeting Notes:
29 June 2023
25 July 2023
28 Sept 2023
14 Nov 2023
13 Dec 2023 
Conyngham Hall Sub-committee
Reports to Community Services and Environment
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor M Longhurst
Councillor J Pickard
Councillor H Westmancoat

Castle Area Sub-committee
Reports to Community Services and Environment
Councillor J Batt
Councillor A Bell
Councillor M Longhurst
Councillor M Walker
Councillor H Westmancoat
 
See Castle Meetings
Emergency Response Sub-committee 
Reports to Community Services and Environment
Councillor J Batt
Councillor D Goode
Councillor K Davies
Councillor J Pickard
Meeting Notes:
15 August 2023
Bright Friday Sub-committee 
Reports to Projects and Events
Councillor M Flood
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor J Pickard
Councillor K Lacey
 

Devolution and Prosperity Sub-committee 
Reports to Finance and General Purposes
Councillor J Batt
Councillor D Goode
Councillor S Oakes
Councillor H Westmancoat
Neighbourhood Development Plan Sub-committee.  Reports to Planning
Councillor D Goode
Councillor S Oakes

River Nidd Bathing Status Working Group
Reports to Climate Emergency Sub-comm 
Councillor K Davies
Councillor M Flood
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor S Oakes
Councillor H Westmancoat
 
Stage Working Group
Reports to Projects and Events
Councillor M Flood
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor J Pickard
 
Contract Tender Working Group
Reports to Finance and General Purposes
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor K Davies