Header Image

The Town Council and its Committees meet in the Council Chamber at Knaresborough House.  Full Council meets every third week on a Monday evening at 7.30pm, Committees and Working Group meetings do not have a planned schedule, please see below or contact the Clerk for further details.

All meetings are open to members of the public. If you want to come along and speak to the Town Council, please contact the Town Clerk

Full Council
All Council Members.
 


 

 
 
 
Meeting Agenda or Minutes
Events Committee
(includes Christmas lights)
Councillor A Willoughby (Chair), 
Councillor M Clemmitt
Councillor J Gair
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor S Mearns
Councillor M Wood (Vice-chair)
 
 
Meeting Agenda or Minutes
Office Services Committee
Councillor D Goode (Chair)
Councillor M Clemmitt
Councillor T Hunter
Councillor P Ireland
Councillor A Willoughby
Councillor C Willoughby (Vice-chair)
Councillor M Wood
Councillor A Wright 
Meeting Agenda or Minutes
NDP Working Group
Councillor D Goode (Chair)
Councillor M Clemmitt
Councillor P Ireland
Councillor A Willoughby
Councillor C Willoughby
 

 
 
Meeting Agenda or Minutes
Allotments
Liaison
Councillor E Darling
 


 
Bright Friday
Working Group
Councillor H Gostlow (Chair)
Councillor M Clemmitt
Councillor S Mearns
Councillor A Willoughby 
 
Performance Area
Working Group
Councillor A Willoughby (Chair)
Councillor P Ireland
Councillor C Willoughby
Councillor M Wood
Councillor A Wright
Castle
Working Group
Councillor C Willoughby (Chair)
Councillor E Darling
Councillor D Goode
Councillor A Willoughby
 
More Info 
Farmers Market 
Liaison
Councillor H Gostlow

 
Town Team 
Working Group
Councillor H Gostlow (Chair)
Councillor E Darling
Councillor D Goode
Councillor T Hunter
Councillor A Willoughby
More Info 

Conyngham Hall Facilities
Working Group
Councillor H Gostlow (Chair)
Councillor D Goode
Councillor A Willoughby
Jubillee Fountain
Working Group
Councillor A Willoughby (Chair)
Councillor C Willoughby
 

Emergency Response Working Group

Ian Speirs (HBC)
Councillor D Goode (Chair)
Councillor M Clemmitt
Councillor J Gair
Councillor C Willoughby

Non-Council Representatives

Jean Burdett, Sean Brennan, Knaresborough Police Representative, John Moore (Knaresborough Lions), John Dickson (Knaresborough Lions), King James's School Representative, Robert Weddall (Rotary), Rachel Porter (Knaresborough Now), Steve Teggin (Chamber of Trade), North Yorkshire County Council, Tanya & Dave Umpleby, Mr P Rowbottom (Nidderdale Lodge Caravan Park)

The Battles Over - 100 Years of Remembrance Working Group

Councillor D Goode (Chair)
Councillor P Ireland
Councillor A Willoughby
Councillor C Willoughby