Meetings

The Town Council and its Committees meet in the Council Chamber at Knaresborough House.  In general, Full Council meets every third week on a Monday evening at 7.30pm, Committees and Working Group meetings do not have a planned schedule, please see below or contact the Clerk for further details.

All meetings are open to members of the public. If you want to come along and speak to the Town Council, please contact the Town Clerk

 


Full Council
All Council Members.
 
 
 
See Full Council Meetings
Christmas Committee

No longer a Committee from 2022/23 

See Events Meetings
Office Services Committee
Councillor K Davies
Councillor M Walker
Councillor D Goode
Councillor J Pickard
See Office Services Meetings
Planning Committee
Councillor J Batt
Councillor A Bell
Councillor K Davies
Councillor S Oakes

See Planning Meetings
Allotments
Liaison
Councillor H Gostlow
 
 
Bright Friday
Working Group
Councillor H Gostlow (Chair)
Councillor M Flood
Councillor J Pickard
 
Performance Pavilion 
Working Group
Councillor J Batt
Councillor M Flood
Councillor H Westmancoat

Castle
Working Group
C Willoughby (Chair non-cllr)
Councillor J Batt
Councillor A Bell
Councillor M Walker
Councillor H Westmancoat
 
See Castle Meetings
Farmers Market 
Liaison
Councillor M Walker

 
Town Team 
Working Group
See Town Team Meetings 

Conyngham Hall 
Working Group
Councillor H Gostlow (Chair)
Councillor M Flood
Councillor M Longhurst
Climate Emergency Working Group
Councillor H Gostlow (Chair) 
Councillor A Bell
Councillor M Flood
Councillor K Lacey
Councillor S Oakes
Councillor H Westmancoat
Wednesday Market Liaison
Councillor K Davies 
Neighbourhood Development Plan Liaison
Councillor D Goode 
See NDP Meetings
KTC/Unitary Authority Working Group
Councillor A Bell
Councillor K Davies
Councillor M Flood
Councillor H Gostlow
Councillor K Lacey
Councillor S Oakes
Councillor D Goode
Residents Survey Working Group
Councillor M Flood
Councillor H Westmancoat 
Councillor D Goode

Emergency Response Working Group

Ian Speirs (HBC)
Councillor D Goode (Chair)
Councillor K Davies
Councillor J Batt
Councillor J Pickard

Non-Council Representatives

Jean Burdett, Sean Brennan, Knaresborough Police Representative, John Moore (Knaresborough Lions), John Dickson (Knaresborough Lions), King James's School Representative, Robert Weddall (Rotary), Rachel Porter (Knaresborough Now), Steve Teggin (Chamber of Trade), North Yorkshire County Council, Tanya & Dave Umpleby, Mr P Rowbottom (Nidderdale Lodge Caravan Park)